A novel 3-dimensional AE source location technique based on hybrid dynamic optimization algorithm for early detection of knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KHAN Tawhidul Islam  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50423603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知能機械 / 人間機械システム / AE診断評価 / 膝関節炎症診断 / ハイブリッド源位置測定 / 3次元AE源位置計算 / 診断評価 / ハイブリッドAE源位置測定 / 音声学 / 解析・評価 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the proposed plan, 3-dimensional AE source location based on the dynamic optimization of hybrid algorithm has been completed. Two algorithms, TOA (time of arrival) and Delta T (difference in time of arrival) were overlapped for optimizing the dynamic source localization in complex structure of knee joint. Model experiments have been conducted to verify the hybrid AE source location technique on a layered structure comparable to knee measurements. Based on the optimization result, experiments of the proposed 3D source location of AE technique have been conducted to knee joints successfully. Volunteers with healthy knees and osteoarthritic knees joined the experiments following the ethical procedures. Results have been verified by the orthopedic surgeon as well and presented to the related national and international conferences. Developed method has been prepared for the social contribution to the related issues in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) この新しい技術は、現在利用可能な技術と比較してみてもより簡単で、安全、そして無害である。(2) 損傷箇所が3次元で評価されるため、軟骨の損傷が明確に見え、膝の損傷(変形性関節症など)の早期発見の不確実性が解消される。(3) 新技術による正確な損傷位置特定は、初期段階であっても、変形性関節症の早期治療を可能にし、人工関節による膝移植を回避することができる。(4) 提案された手法は、社会における高齢者の作業能力の向上に重要な役割を果たすだろう。(5) この技術は、同様の診断のために他の関節にも適用できる。