Project/Area Number |
17K06268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
IMADU ATSUSHI 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (80440246)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マルチコプター / 消防 / 放水 / マルチコプタ / 飛行ロボティクス / 防災 / 機械力学・制御 / ヘリコプター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a system in which a small multicopter is suspended from a helicopter with a hose, and the suspended multicopter approaches the fire to discharge water to a fire in a high-rise building. First, we have developed a method to control the attitude of the multicopter by combining the thrust of the rotors. And we proposed a water discharge planning method to hits the target fire point by adjusting the water trajectory by swinging up the multi-copter and controlling the yaw its direction. Scaled down experiments illustrated the validity of the discharging system, where the multicopter was suspended by a 14m length hose from the fixed point and discharged water with rate of that of about 70% of the indoor fire hydrant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間中はスケールダウンモデルでの検証にとどまったものの、ぶれの少ない放水を行うことができ、到達点の調整もできることが分かった。これにより、はしご車による放水が到達しない高層ビル火災や、消防士が立ち入るのが危険なプラント・工場火災などの消火や延焼防止に適用できる可能性を示した。マルチコプターは観測や計測といった力を要しない用途に使われることが多いが、マルチコプターの新しい活用方法の一つを提案することができたと考えている。