Development of thin-film based PiezoMEMS haptic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kanda Kensuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20446735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前中 一介  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70173721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMEMS / 圧電薄膜 / 触覚アクチュエータ / IoT / MEMS・マイクロマシン / 触覚ディスプレイ / ハプティックス / インターフェース / 触覚デバイス / PZT / フレキシブル / マイクロ・ナノシステム / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the haptic output for wearable systems with low power consumption. It was found that a few mm square and less than 1 mm thick device can give tactile stimulation to a person with a low power consumption of 11 micro-watt. In addition, we have succeeded in making a person recognize multiple tactile stimulus patterns in the array of elements. The interaction between the device and the human was modeled and a simple simulation tool was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触覚刺激をバッチ製造可能な水準のMEMSによって生み出すことはこれまで困難であった。本研究で実現した圧電MEMSによる触覚アクチュエータは,初期的な実験では低消費電力で人に振動刺激を与えることが可能であることが確認でき,設計上の多くの有益な知見を得た。今後のさらなる改良によって,人体活動モニタリングシステムの人・システム間の相互通信への利用を含め,幅広い応用が期待できると考える。