Development of a cooperative assembly system with three industrial manipulators using wire suspension structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Osumi Hisashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00203779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相山 康道  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60272374)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協調制御システム / 産業用マニピュレータ / 位置決め / 組み立て / パラレルワイヤ懸垂機構 / 冗長自由度 / パラレルワイヤ懸垂系 / 位置・姿勢制御 / 組立作業 / コンプライアンス / 冗長自由度制御 / 組み付け / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティクス / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cooperative system for assembling large objects using three position-controlled industrial manipulators has been developed. By suspending an object with 6 wires two of which are connected to each manipulator tip, excessive internal forces due to relative error between the manipulators does not generate, and the object is rigidly positioned against external forces below a certain value. In this system, an inverse kinematics algorithm that avoids the concentration of tension on a specific wire while preventing the wire from slacking is proposed. In addition, a control algorithm for inserting and pulling out the object from a hole have been proposed based on the mechanical analysis, and its effectiveness has been verified by a prototype system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数のワイヤにより剛体を懸垂するパラレルワイヤシステムと異なり,ワイヤの上端が空間を自由に運動できるシステムにおいて,ワイヤの弛みと特定のワイヤへの張力集中を回避するために,どのような評価関数を利用すれば良いかを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また,本提案システムは,ロボットコントローラを改造することなく既存の製品をそのまま協調に利用できるため,実用性が高く,幅広い応用が期待できる。