Elucidation of principle of human running by mechanical approach and development of running assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEMATA Yoshito  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70467356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボティクス / 走行 / リミットサイクル / 原理 / ヒト走行 / 周期運動 / モデル / 平衡点 / 安定性 / 支援機 / 走行力学 / 数理モデル / 走行支援 / 受動走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, we clarified the characteristics of human running by analyzing running motions of athletes. A mathematical model of human running was constructed by assumptions based on the characteristics. Secondly, principles of generation and stabilization of periodic motion in human running are demonstrated by the analysis of the model. The principles are simple: a stable fixed point is generated by keeping the postural angle of the forelegs in grounding .Moreover, we obtained an interesting knowledge that "transfer efficiency can improve when the posture angle of the front leg in grounding is closer to vertical. ". The knowledge was demonstrated by experiments of a simple model of running. Finally, we developed a running assist suit based on the knowledge of human running. And, the running assist suit was evaluated by transfer efficiency (heart rate).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト走行における周期運動の生成及び安定化の原理を解明したこと,ならびに走行の移動効率を上げる方法を見出したことは,学術的意義がある.原理解明の過程で導いた数理モデルは,様々な発展性があり,今後学術的に貢献するものだと考えられる.本研究で得られた知見は,革新的な走行ロボットの基盤技術を確立し,ヒトよりも効率かつ高速に走るロボットの実現に繋がるものと考えられる.また,工学的に応用することができれば,走行に関わる新規産業(走行アシスト具,スポーツシューズ,競技義足など)の創出の可能性もあり,社会的意義がある.