Enveloping grasp using underwater gripper with adjustable stiffness joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Norimitsu  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (20373102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小金澤 鋼一  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (10178246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水中ロボット / ROV / 多関節グリッパ / 水中グリッパ / 包み込み把持 / 可変剛性機構 / 水中多関節グリッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reports on numerically and experimentally obtained results for an underwater multi-joint gripper for which joint stiffness can be adjusted using a differential gear mechanism. By adjusting the joint stiffness, the gripper can achieve an enveloping grasp of various objects, such as irregularly shaped objects and those of varied softness. We derived equations of motion for the gripper, including hydrodynamic effects, developed a numerical simulator, and numerically evaluated the gripper performance under steady water flows. We also conducted preliminary experiments to assess the gripper performance in a circulating water tank. From the numerical and experimentally obtained results, we confirmed that the gripper can maintain its posture and hold an object stably, even in water flows. Additionally, we demonstrated that an underwater vehicle with the gripper was able to grasp an object by manual control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中には多種多様な形状・柔らかさ,摩擦係数を持つ物体が多く存在する.これら特徴を持つ物体を流体力も働く環境下において安定に把持するために,関節剛性が制御でき,形状や硬さに合わせて包み込み把持ができる水中多関節グリッパを開発した.これによりダイバーに代わって幅広い水中作業の実現が期待できる.また,脆く柔らかい対象を扱うような水中考古学や生物調査等にも役立つことが予想される.広い経済水域や水に関わる多くのインフラを保有している日本にとってロボットによる水中作業の可能性を広げることは意義あることである.