2D image - 3D motion mapping method for human-robot interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsumaru Takafumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (10313933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクション / 二次元画像/映像 / 三次元動作 / 3次元空中映像インタフェース / ロボット遠隔操作 / ろくろ陶芸仮想体験システム / エアーポインティング / ばら積みボトル銘柄別掴み上げ:ランダムピッキング / ろくろ作業 / カーソル操作 / ペットボトル仕分け / 物体区分け・銘柄分類 / 3次元立体映像 / ホログラフィック / 空中投影 / インタラクティブ・インタフェース / 知能機械学・機械システム / 人間機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proceeded the research through the following cases. (1) 3D aerial image interface (motion --> image): We developed a device that allows the user to directly operate the 3D image projected in the air while superimposing their hand/finger on the 3D image. We constructed a remote operation system of robotic arm and a virtual experience system for pottery. (2) Cursor operation by air pointing (motion --> image): We proposed a system for a user to operate a screen cursor on a flat-panel only by the three-dimensional movement of fingertip without releasing his/her wrist from a keyboard. (3) Random picking of branded plastic bottle (mainly video --> motion): In order to control the 3D motion of the robot that picks up the bottle in the water tank with the specified brand, we have realized the recognition of the individual and the brand from the 2D RGB image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)3次元空中映像インタフェースは,裸眼でさまざまな視点から(複数人でも同時に)見ることができるという利点があり,空中投影される3次元画像にユーザーが手指を直接重ね合わせて操作できるという設計思想が,ヒトとシステムのインタラクションに大きく貢献することが示され,自動車のセンターコンソールなどにも応用できる.(2)エアーポインティングによるカーソル操作は,キーボード入力とマウス操作の頻繁な切り替えより効率的であることが確認できた.(3)部分的に見える部分から物体全体やその銘柄を推定する能力は,ランダムピッキングだけでなくさまざまな作業の自動化のためのセンシング機能の向上に役立つ.