Project/Area Number |
17K06278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
衣笠 哲也 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20321474)
大金 一二 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70255230)
木村 哲也 長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 准教授 (70273802)
大坪 義一 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90257973)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 移動ロボット / 不整地走破 / 対地適応性 / 環境適応 / コンプライアンス / ダイナミクス / 標準試験法 / 移動知 / クローラロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the robot to have ground adaptability, which is the ability to smoothly traverse uneven roads and stairs, many mechanical degrees of freedom are required, and its control requires skill of the operator and appropriate control rules. In this study, we focused on the obstacle traversal sequence of a crawler robot with a sub-crawler to elucidate the interaction when the robot traverses through an obstacle. We found that the compliance of the sub-crawler rotary joint had a great influence on the ground adaptability. We showed the hypothesis that. Furthermore, using a small model robot that implements the proposed method, it was shown that the running performance differs depending on the compliance of the sub-crawler rotary joint dynamics, demonstrating that the hypothesis is correct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の制御工学的な手法では,未知の環境空間に対する制御則の導出は困難である.本研究成果は,機構の受動性と能動制御系の利点を融合した制御系設計手法を確立することとなり,非常に特色ある研究になると思われる. 本研究の成果により,リアルタイム環境適応機能を有したフィールドロボットに関する設計から評価まで一貫した研究基盤の確立に貢献するものである.コンプライアンス制御のように単純な制御則により,環境変化にロバストな制御手法を確立できれば,災害対応だけでなく,社会インフラやプラントのメンテナンスなど,種々の調査ロボットに関する自律制御の実現に貢献できるものと考える.