Task-oriented Environment Associated with Enhanced Embodiment based on Simplified Ambient Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Umetani Tomohiro  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (10397630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才脇 直樹  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20252637)
横山 清子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (50174868)
田村 祐一  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (50311212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知能化空間システム / 空間計測 / 支援システム / 変化検出 / 空間知能化システム / 非活動期 / 感覚呈示 / マイクロコントローラ / スマートセンサ情報システム / 知能機械 / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 空間知能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on construction of an intelligent environment for supporting the operation task using simplified ambient measurement systems. During the research period, we have conducted the following themes to verified the effectiveness of the study: (1) supporting methods for presenting senses in an intelligent environment that uses simplified ambient measurement systems, (2) control methods of the intelligent environment using the internal and external of the subject, (3) construction of the supporting systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は簡便な計測を用いた人がインタラクティブに関わる知能化空間のモデル化と制御の実現という「システム統合」の性格をもつ。本研究の成果は,不確実な現場環境やバーチャルリアリティ応用への適用などへの基盤的技術となるものであり波及分野は広い。また,研究の実施にて得られた人の非活動期での情報収集手法に関する知見は,健康科学,ライフログ技術の新たな応用,および,生活空間全体の知能化につながるものであるといえる。