Study on myriapod robot via passive dynamics and its locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20321474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 浩治  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00254433)
林 良太  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多足類ロボット / 多足類のロコモーション解析 / 構成論的アプローチ / 動力学モデル / ムカデの歩容 / ロコモーション / 知能機械 / 機械力学・制御 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing a simple, lightweight, and adaptive myriapod robot that takes advantage of the mechanical aspects of body. As a result of our study, we have realized a myriapod robot with flexible limbs, passive joints of body segments, and a smooth body, and confirmed that the robot could travel on a natural environment with fallen leafs and small branches.We compared the gait of the myriapod robot with that of centipedes and millipedes by changing the phase arrangement of the limbs, and found that the flexibility of the body and the phase arrangement affected significantly to the locomotion. A dynamic model of the myriapod robot was used to analyze the body undulation and travel velocity with respect to the phase difference and frequency of limbs.These results might provide a clue to elucidate the mechanical meaning of the leg arrangement for Myriapoda.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胴体と脚の柔軟性と滑らかさをもつ多足類ロボットにより,これまでのロボットでは見られなかった自然環境における自在かつ自然な歩容を実現した点は学術的に意義がある.また,ロボットと動力学モデルにムカデの歩肢の運びを再現すると胴体のうねりが結果として再現された結果は,歩肢の配置と動きおよび胴体の柔軟性が歩容を決定していることを示唆し,多足類の形態と歩容の関係解明につながることが期待できる.また,ロボットと動力学モデルに多足類や自然界には存在しない歩肢の動きを設定することで歩容や移動速度がどのように変化するのか明らかにした点は,多足類の持つ形態や歩肢の運びの力学的意味を解明することにつながる.