Performance Improvement of Motion Control Systems by Using Multi-Level Power Converters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Natori Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70545607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / モーションコントロール / マルチレベル電力変換器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studied performance improvement of motion control systems by using multi-level power converters. In particular, it focused on improvements of current, position, and fore control performances due to reduction of harmonics, control performance and stability improvements by increase of equivalent sampling frequency, and control performance improvement provided by reduction of dead-time voltage errors. The harmonics reduction, increase of equivalent sampling frequency, and reduction of dead-time voltage errors are achieved by adoption of multi-level power converters and the modulation methods. The improvement effects have been theoretically and experimentally studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は大きく以下の2点にまとめられる。1点目は、従来モーションコントロールシステムでは理想的に動作すると仮定することが一般的であった電力変換器の特性を陽に考慮して高性能化を試みた点であり、2点目は、大容量で高圧の用途に用いられることが多いマルチレベル電力変換器を小容量で低圧の用途に適用し、かつ制御性能の改善に着目して研究を行った点である。いずれについても関連分野において類似の観点からの研究は少ないため、特に学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。