Development of a global and real-time monitoring method for electron density profiles of the lower ionosphere by using the VLF/LF wave propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ando Yoshiaki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電磁界解析 / VLF/LF帯大地電離圏導波管伝搬 / FDTD法 / 電離圏擾乱 / 電離圏電子密度同定 / 非構造メッシュ時間領域差分法 / PML / 非構造メッシュ / 大地ー電離圏導波管伝搬 / 有限差分時間領域法 / VLF/LF帯電磁波 / 下部電離圏 / 逆問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical consideration on a monitoring method of electron density profile in sub-ionospheric layer has been performed. A numerical method to model the VLF/LF earth-ionosphere waveguide propagation was developed. Then, an identification of electron density profile in the sub-ionosphere, which is based on the genetic algorithm, was developed. We verified a validity of our proposed method for the problem where an ionospheric perturbation exists 500km away from a transmitter and observation points are distributed over 1,000km X 100km, and confirmed that the method successfully works with sufficient precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽フレアやコロナガス噴射によって地球周囲の電磁環境が擾乱を受け、様々なシステムへ影響を及ぼす。例えば送配電システムの停電、人工衛星の運用停止、無線通信の遮断などが報告されている。この地球周囲の電磁環境観測としては、人工衛星による宇宙天気予報などがあるが、安価で安定的な常時運用システムとしてVLF/LF帯の電磁波伝搬を見ることが候補として存在する。本研究は、どのようなVLF/LF電磁波観測システムを構成すべきなのかということに知見を与えるものである。