Smith-Purcell superradiat using pre-bunched electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NEO YOICHIRO  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (50312674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルカリ光電面 / バイアルカリ光電面 / スミス・パーセル超放射 / ホトカソード / 量子効率 / スミスパーセル超放射 / マルチアルカリ光電面 / バイアルカリ / コヒーレント効果 / 高周波デバイス / 真空電子デバイス / 超放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photocathode with high quantum efficiency and fast response time had been studied for Smith-Purcell superradiant emission. Bi-alkali photocathode was adopted and its transmission spectra and quantum efficiency as a function of wave length were measured. we had found that there were two steps in K-Sb alloying process. The deposition of K was one of crucial condition for ideal K-Cs-Sb photocathode. As a result, K-Cs-Sb ptohocathode wiht over 10% quantum efficiency was successfully fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案するプレバンチ方式によるSmith-Purcell超放射は、従来の超放射とは異なり電子パルストレインを入射電流に用いる。これにより超放射に至る閾値電流密度を著しく低減可能であり,これまで計算による予測のみであった超放射が比較的容易に実現可能となる。これによりサブミリ波帯・テラヘルツ帯における高出力,周波数可変,可干渉な光源となる。この波及効果は第5世代以降の大容量情報通信のみならずあらゆる高周波デバイスの高機能化に直結する重要なものである。
また本研究で明らかとしたバイアルカリ光電面の形成過程の詳細な物性は,光電子増倍管など光電面を利用するデバイス高機能化に貢献できる。