Forcible extinction of break arcs in extremely small space by spatial division of a discharge path
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sekikawa Junya  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80332691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアーク放電 / 電気機器工学 / 電気自動車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method for extinction of break arcs generated in a DC high voltage circuit between electrical contacts has been proposed. The method proposes an arc extinction measure in a very small space. The purpose of this research is to realize the method. In that method, a dividing plate is inserted to the contact gap to spatially divide the arc discharge. As a result of interruption of a 600VDC-10A resistive circuit by the dividing operation, it was possible to extinguish the break arcs without lengthening them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁リレーやコンタクタなどの既存のデバイスで広く用いられている、従来の消弧手法として、永久磁石によるアーク放電の引き伸ばしがある。この手法ではアーク放電を引き伸ばすための空間が必要であり、デバイスの小型化の制限のひとつとなっている。本研究で提案したアーク放電の空間的分断による強制消弧では、アーク放電を長く引き伸ばすことなく非常に狭い空間内での消弧を実現した。新たな原理による消弧方法の可能性を実証した点においてインパクトがあり、既存の関連する機器の性能向上に寄与する成果である。