Preparation of functional hard coating materials by high density pulsed plasma ion implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60225042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ材料プロセス / 薄膜作製 / イオン注入 / パルスプラズマ / ハードコーティング / スパッタ / プラズマイオンプロセス / ダイヤモンドライクカ―ボン / 導電性 / シリコンド-プ / ハイパワーパルススパッタプラズマ / ペニング放電 / ダイヤモンドライクカ-ボン / 窒素ドープ / 対向タ-ゲット方式 / プラズマイオン注入 / 窒素イオン / ハイパワ-パルススパッタ / ハードコーティング材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion material process including ion implantation is significant on preparation of functional hard coating materials. Firstly, electrically conductive diamond-like carbon (DLC) films were prepared via plasma-based nitrogen ion implantation. It was examined that the electrical resistivity of the film markedly decreased with the increase in the implantation time. Then, the multi-process of DLC film deposition and subsequent nitrogen ion irradiation was performed. The prepared films had a resistivity of 30 mΩcm. Silicon-doped DLC films were also prepared by a reactive high-power impulse magnetron sputtering combined with a plasma-based ion implantation system. The resistivity of the films markedly increased from 3 to 380 Ωcm with the increase in the Si content.
Moreover, TiSiN and TiCN films were also prepared by high-power pulsed sputtering system. TiSiN film had a peak hardness of 43 GPa and the hardness of TiCN film reached 33 GPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱ったハードコーティング材料 (ダイヤモンドライクカーボン、金属窒化物)は自動車部品や各種機械部品の保護、医療分野ではステント保護など様々な分野で応用が進められている。また、機能性を付加することでさらなる用途の拡大が期待できる。材料の特性改善や機能性付加には、イオン注入、イオン照射などのイオンプロセスが重要な役割を果たしており、更なる材料作製技術の向上が種々の産業で期待されている。