Development of fast sparce matrix computation techniques for electromagnetic computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mifune Takeshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20362460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電磁界解析 / 有限要素法 / 疎行列 / 線形反復解法 / 疎行列計算 / クリロフ部分空間法 / 数値電磁気学 / 電気機器工学 / 計算電磁気学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to improve the efficiency of electromagnetic field simulation, which is used in the design and development of various electrical equipments, and studied on the development of new sparse matrix computation techniques that has never existed before. We performed research on speedup of sparse matrix linear iterative solver by eigen-/singular- vector estimation and application of geometric block diagonal preconditioning method to edge element electromagnetic field analysis, and obtained theoretical and numerical experimental results. Furthermore, we have developed a research on model reduction of a system involving a sparse matrix and obtained fruitful knowledge and theoretical results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で開発された計算技術を導入することで,各種電気機器の設計・開発に活用されている電磁界シミュレーションのさらなる高効率化・高速化が可能となる.開発された技術が将来的に商用ソフトウェア等に還元されることで,産業界を含めた多くのユーザに利することが期待できる.また本課題で得られた様々な理論的成果は,疎行列計算やモデル縮約を含む電磁界計算に関する今後の研究をさらに加速させることも期待できる.