organic spin seebeck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
yamada kazumasa  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30380562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords廃熱利用 / スピン / 有機 / カーボン / ゼーベック / 熱電変換 / スピンギャップレス / ネルンスト / スピン流 / 排熱利用 / 導電性高分子 / 再生可能エネルギー / 分子性固体 / 超薄膜 / 有機導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed thermal spin injection into organic materials and conducted experiments on the generation and detection of spin-polarized currents in organic materials. An organic spin Seebeck device with a crossbar structure was fabricated by using amorphous CoFeAl as a ferromagnetic layer, carbon as an organic conduction layer, and Pt as a spin current conversion layer. Pt has a large inverse spin Hall effect and is suitable as a spin current conversion layer. In the CoFeAl/carbon/Pt crossbar, the thermal spin current injection effect from the CoFeAl layer was observed by the Pt spin current conversion. Temperature dependence measurements were also performed. As future work, contribution and separation of the Nernst effect of the CoFeAl layer are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンを利用したスピンゼーベック効果が発見された。しかし、熱伝導率の大きな無機材料を使用しているため、無駄に熱を伝えるため、発電効率が良くない。そこで、性能向上のため、有機をスピン伝導層として使用する有機スピンゼーベック素子を作成した。アモルスファスカーボンを使用した有機スピンゼーベック素子の測定により、アモルスファスカーボンのスピン緩和長が短いとことが分かった。有機スピンゼーベック素子の創成により、モバイルコンピューティングおよびユビキタス社会実現のために、温度差を利用した環境発電が期待される。