Project/Area Number |
17K06308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 尊 大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90647554)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バーニアモータ / アモルファス磁性材料 / 低鉄損 / ギアドモータ / 高効率 / 磁場中熱処理 / 電気機器 / 磁気異方性 / 電気機器工学 / 電子・電気材料 / 磁性 / 計測工学 / 金属物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Growth of electric and hybrid electric vehicles has drawn more attention toward development of high power density electrical machines. Magnetic materials used in the electric machines play an important role in achieving their performance. We have focused on use of Fe-based amorphous magnetic materials for a new stator module type vernier motor. The Fe-based amorphous magnetic material has high permeability and low loss, and is extremely excellent as a core material. However, the amorphous material is difficult to process in the conventional laminated core structure by stamping. In this study, we clarified low-stress processing method and residual stress control method and effective heat treatment method in magnetic field through developing the new vernier motor utilizing U-shaped cut-cores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したステータモジュール型バーニアモータ(ギアモータ)では,アモルファス磁性材料の高周波での低損失特性を活かした構造を実現することで高効率化を実証した。また,製造過程の課題である応力依存磁気特性を調査し,応力下・磁場中熱処理法を明らかにした。これらの成果はモータのさらなる高電力密度化に対して有効に活用できる。研究の中で得られた応力依存磁気特性の数値モデルとシミュレーション手法は,モータの損失や効率を高精度に予測できる新しい設計支援技術であり,開発した薄帯ならびに積層試料の磁気特性の評価方法は,将来的には国際標準の測定方法に繋がることが期待できる。