Mechanism Elucidation and Development of Control Technique of Vector Magnetic Domain Structure of of Motor Core Material under Arbitrary Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kai Yuichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (50595436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords応力 / ベクトル磁気特性 / 誘導加熱 / 鉄心材料 / 磁区構造 / 磁気特性 / 鉄損 / 磁区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have been developed arbitrary stress vector domain evaluation system using magneto-optical effect to clarify relationship between stress and vector magnetic properties. The magnetic domain structure of motor core materials was observed and the relationship between stress and vector magnetic properties was clarified. In addition, the magnetic properties were improved by applying an induction heating technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,電気自動車や産業機器用モータには高効率化が要求されており,鉄心材料の低損失化技術が必要不可欠である。本研究の核となる応力ベクトル磁気特性評価およびその制御技術は,国内及び世界的に見ても,研究代表者らが最先端の研究を行っている。将来的には,モータの鉄心材料の開発並び加工・組み立て工程において,応力ベクトル磁気特性の制御を行うことによって,高効率・低損失モータの開発に貢献できる。