Sensorless High-efficiency Drive System with Autonomous Adjustment for Synchronous Reluctance Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00210188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 征則  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50580148)
真田 雅之  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90264803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシンクロナスリラクタンスモータ / センサレス制御 / パラメータ同定 / 電気機器工学 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a synchronous reluctance motor, which is expected as a high-efficiency motor that does not use permanent magnets, a sensorless drive system that can adjust the controller autonomously was investigated. The sensorless control system that can be driven stably from the standstill to the high-speed range without using a position sensor was proposed. A estimating method for the motor parameters required for the system before and during operation was proposed, and the estimated parameters can be applied to the control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンクロナスリラクタンスモータは、磁気飽和の影響が大きく、非線形要素が多いことが高性能制御を実現する上での課題となっている。本研究により、モータパラメータを推定して制御器の自動調整により高効率制御やセンサレス制御が実現できる。このシステムの適用により、高効率なシンクロナスリラクタンスモータの適用が拡大し、その結果省エネルギー化が推進できる。