Improvement of innovative wastewater treatment using plasma combined with ultrasound irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Tomoyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00326274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 雅章  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ / 水中放電 / 超音波 / 廃水処理 / 電気機器 / 有害廃水処理技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the pulse discharge plasma in water combined with ultrasound radiation on phenol decomposition was investigated. When the discharge electrode having a diameter of 0.1 mm was used, the removal efficiency was slightly improved in comparison with the discharge alone. On the other hand, when the 0.2 mm discharge electrode was used, the discharge changed from intermittent mode to continuous mode and the removal efficiency was higher than the sum of removal efficiencies by discharge and ultrasound. In addition, the removal energy efficiency was also improved. The results show that the pulse discharge plasma in water combined with ultrasound radiation is effective for phenol removal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により液中パルス放電プラズマと超音波の複合効果が得られた.この研究成果をもとに,新しい廃水処理技術が確立されれば,ダイオキシンやPCBなどの難分解性微量有機物を短時間で低コストかつ高効率に除去することが可能となり,また,廃水のBOD,CODを低減させ,環境中への放出を容易にすることができる.この結果,現在問題となっている工場廃水による地下水,河川汚染の環境汚染を大幅に抑制でき,国際的な環境問題解決としてインパクトは大きいものと信ずる.