Simultaneous operation of two-phase transcutaneous power transmission for implantable devices and capacitive coupling transcutaneous information transmission with suppressed magnetic field emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kenji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 准教授 (10343112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経皮トランス / 容量結合 / 人工心臓 / 放射磁界 / 体内埋込機器 / 寄生容量 / CISPR 11 / 経皮電力伝送 / 2相 / 電気回路シミュレータ / 生体組織 / 磁界強度 / CISPR / 容量結合型無線情報伝送 / 模擬人体 / 無線電力伝送 / ネットワークアナライザ / トランス / オシロスコープ / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 電磁妨害波 / 容量結合型情報伝送 / 2相トランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a wireless power and information transmission system for the human body implantable medical device using two transcutaneous transformers. First, an equivalent circuit of a transcutaneous transformer including parasitic components up to 1MHz was prototyped, and accurate analysis and measurement of transmission efficiency and high frequency leakage current were performed. Next, we made a transcutaneous transformer with improved transmission efficiency and measured the radiated magnetic field (noise). In addition, we made a prototype of a system that integrates a transcutaneous transformer for wireless power transmission and a capacitive coupling type wireless information transmission system. Simultaneous operation experiments of wireless power transmission from outside the body and wireless information transmission from inside the body were also performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助人工心臓などの体内埋め込み医療機器などに利用される経皮電力伝送システムが開発されているが実用化されていない.放射磁界が大きく,CISPR11の規制値を超えるためである.本研究は,この放射磁界を抑制させるため2相経皮電力伝送システム(W-TETS)を試作する.また体内埋め込み医療機器は,体内に埋め込まれると情報が取り出せなくなるため,ワイヤレス情報伝送システムも必要になる.本研究では,容量結合型情報伝送システムとW-TETSの一体化も試みる.本試作装置が実現すれば,経皮電力・情報伝送システムが医療機器として認められるようになり,体内埋め込み医療機器をより安全に利用できるようになる.