Reducing a rotor vibration method of high power and low ripple digital directly drive motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Akira  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30339501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチコイルモータ / 振動低減 / 高回転 / 高出力 / 高効率 / 低トルクリップル / ΔΣ / 空間ベクトル / デジタル直接駆動法 / モータ / マルチコイル / ΔΣ変調器 / 低振動 / デジタル直接駆動 / コイル分割 / 高トルク化 / 低電圧化 / 低トルク変動 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have proposed a conventional multi-coil motor with multiple windings divided from one winding of a conventional brushless motor. It has improved maximum output, increased rotation, reduced torque fluctuation due to coil variation, and mechanical unbalance of rotor Vibration reduction has been realized.
In a multi-coil motor, multiple coils are arranged on the circumference of the motor. These coils can be driven individually, so that not only the rotational direction but also the axial force can be generated. There are multiple combinations of coils that generate the output vector selected by the proposed space vector ΔΣ, and by selecting a combination that produces a force in the direction to cancel the vibration, an axial force is generated and the vibration is reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モータを高回転数で回した場合,ロータや軸の機械的な重量などのアンバランスにより,振動・騒音が生じる.ロータの回転数は高出力化のため高くなっており,軸振動は益々大きな問題となる.本研究成果では,回転方向のトルクだけでなく,ロータの機械的アンバランスによる振動低減の低減方法を実現した.本方式は,カウンタウエイトなど機械的な対策が不要で,経年変化や負荷変動によって振動が変化した場合でも動的かつ電気的にこれを低減可能である.本研究成果は,今後のモータの高速化において重要な技術となる.