A proposal of new device contributing to safety and comfort in an elevator system of high rise buildings and verifications of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Toshiko  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (70134898)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエレベータ / 快適 / 安全 / 磁性流体 / 粘性制御 / 非線形ダンパ / 非常停止 / 地震 / 乗り心地解析 / 地震時の揺れ / 磁性流体ダンパ / 振動抑制実験 / 制御系の構築 / 制御信号処理 / 高層ビル用エレベータ / 2重かご構造 / 非常停止時衝撃緩和 / 乗り心地向上 / 磁気粘性流体 / 制御ダンパ / 周波数重み関数 / 電気機器 / 安心安全快適 / 非線形制御ダンパ / 機能性材料 / エレベータシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author proposes a new elevator-suspension device which is composed of a Magneto Rheological Fluid (MRF) semi-active damper and a spring. This new suspension device is inserted between the outer and the inner elevator-cages of an elevator in a high rise building. The author intends to utilize it to such a double-cage-structure elevator as its set-up place. Thereby, the proposed suspension can improve the ride quality in usual elevator runs, can also work as a shock absorber in emergency stop and can damp strong tremors of the elevator cage on earthquake.
This study will show the effectiveness of the proposed device through digital simulations and experiments with small set-up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
めざましい経済発展を背景に超高層ビルの建設ラッシュに沸く国々では、安全で高速、かつ快適な乗り心地をもつエレベータが求められている。我々が何気なく使っているエレベータは、超高層ビルにおいては深い縦抗内を大きな位置エネルギーと運動エネルギーをもって行き来する交通機関である。しかし地震などの災害に見舞われがちな我国では、このような生活に密着したシステムでの非常時の被害軽減や、平常時の快適性の追求は必須である。本研究は高層化する都市部の建造物における移動手段として位置づけられるエレベータにおいて、安心安全社会の形成・維持のために意義のあるものとなる。