Project/Area Number |
17K06317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sekioka Shozo 湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60410031)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 雷サージ / 配電線 / フラッシオーバ / 高圧配電線 / 雷 / 耐雷設計 / 過電圧 / 絶縁設計 / 雷害対策 / 雷事故 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The multiphase flashover in medium-voltage line in Japan has been studied based on experiment and numerical simulation. This study simulates a direct lightning strike to the top of concrete pole of the line. The medium-voltage line in Japan is non-grounding system. Most of single-phase flashovers in the lines are naturally recovered due to low fault current. Thus, more than two-phase flashover causes a line fault. This study has proposed an unbalanced insulation method in the medium-voltage line to reduce the multiphase flashover. The insulation levels among phases are different in the proposed method. The first flashover occurs on the lowest insulation insulator, and waveform on the other phases becomes lower and stepwise after the flashover. As a result, the number of more than two-phase flashover becomes smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発電容量が小さな再生可能エネルギーは配電線に連系されることが多く、配電線の電力品質向上が求められている。本研究では雷により配電線における供給支障を生じさせる多相フラッシオーバについて、その発生メカニズムを実験および数値計算シミュレーションにより明らかにするとともにコストをかけることなく実施可能な低減対策について提案を行った。実験データは工学的フラッシオーバモデルおよび雷事故率計算手法の高精度化に寄与することが期待できる。