Development of Physics-based Model of Lithium-ion Batteries Running on Circuit Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Akihiko  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40597689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆畑 広明  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40723367)
藤田 洋司  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40720222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / シミュレーション / モデル化 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An physics-based equivalent circuit model of the lithium-ion battery (LIB) working in conjunction with numerical calculations according to electrochemical theories was developed. An developed model was constructed by using a algorithm that parameters of the equivalent circuit continue to be updated reflecting theoretical calculation results of the Butler-Volmer equation, diffusion equations of the Li ion, and Nernst equations of liquid and solid phases. Simulated results of developed model and experimental of constant current discharges and pulsed-charge/discharge were found to be in excellent agreement. In addition, we carried out motor drive simulation assumed EV system using LIB module constructed based on developed model. An developed model calculated the charge and discharge behavior related to the system operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,リチウムイオン電池(LIB)の用途が急速に拡大しており,高性能LIBの開発研究に加え,LIBを賢く使いこなす技術開発が必要である。本研究ではこの技術の1つとしてLIB動作シミュレーション技術の高度化に取り組んだ。開発モデルは,LIBの電気的出力特性に加え内部電気化学的状態も解析できる特徴があり,更に電気自動車のようなシステム全体のシミュレーションにも適用でき,高性能LIBを使いこなすための基礎技術となり得る。