Development of Internal Induction Heating Mixing System for realizing Solution Temperature Control with Ultra high speed and high precision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakao Kazushige  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50586469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 紀之  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00144428)
大村 直人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50223954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誘導加熱 / 撹拌翼 / 熱伝達特性 / 熱応答性 / 電磁誘導 / 撹拌 / 翼 / 伝熱特性 / 孤立混合領域 / 翼伝熱特性 / 時定数 / 混合 / 非接触給電 / 電磁誘導加熱 / 攪拌混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated thermal characteristics about internal induction heating typed mixing system with water, 60wt% and 80wt% glycerol solution.The impeller is semi-sealed typed impeller which consists of coil and 2 sheets of mixing impeller plate. Induction heating coil is planar coil made of cupper, and mixing impeller plate is made of stainless steel of □150mm×3mmt with 4 rectangular holes. Heat transfer coefficient between this impeller and solution is calculated with equation W=hAΔT(W: heat rate, A: heat transfer area, ΔT: average temperature difference between impeller and solution). Next, h is and correlated by empirical formula and finally rearranged by the form of j factor.
j-factor of induction heating mixing impeller is 2.0 more times as much as that of vessel wall. The time variation of ΔT was well approximated by a primary delay system. Its time constant is 6~25s, its value is about 1/10 times as the conventional outer heating wall type and is proportional to 1/h.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
撹拌槽は工業的バッチ生産の汎用装置であり、熱的制御は主に外部ジャケットからの熱媒体の加熱により行われている。ゆえに、熱容量が大で遅速な制御しか行えないため、現状では、応答性に優れた精密制御は行われていない。本提案の誘導加熱撹拌翼は内部加熱であり、過去、その翼伝熱特性について論じられたことはない。また、伝熱特性や熱応答に優れた誘導加熱型撹拌方式であるため従来のバッチ式では実現しえない高応答性と大容量化が可能となる。結果、dynamicに加熱制御しうるインテリジェントな撹拌反応システムを構築でき、高収率化と高品質化が実現すると考えられ、本成果は現行のバッチ式の革新につながる。