Strage of hydrogen generated by solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohshita Yoshio  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10329849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 俊和  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(共同研究員) (20500458)
町田 英明  気相成長株式会社(CVD研究部及び合成研究部), 代表取締役社長, その他 (30535670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / 水素貯蔵 / 触媒 / 太陽光発電 / 水素キャリア / ポリシラン触媒 / 水素生成 / 再生可能エネルギー / 光電変換 / エネルギー貯蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a solar cell to decompose water with high efficiency and adding the hydrogen produced there to a naturally-occurring hydrogen carrier molecule, the surplus energy of photovoltaic power generation is stored in the form of a safe molecule, We aimed to construct an energy circulation system that uses energy in the form of extracting hydrogen from its molecule. Specifically, 1) Development of a water splitting device using a carrier-selective silicon solar cell that decomposes water at low cost and high efficiency, 2) Addition of hydrogen obtained by water splitting by a solar cell to a hydrogen carrier, and a search for a polysilane-supported metal catalyst that takes out hydrogen from a hydrogen-added hydrogen carrier molecule, and 3) a naturally-derived molecule that has a low environmental load as a carrier molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会の実現には、再生可能エネルギーのさらなる普及が重要である。そのためには、太陽光発電などが有するエネルギー供給の不安定性の問題を解決することが必要不可欠である。本研究では、高い変効率を有する太陽電池を用いた太陽光発電の余剰電力を用いて水を分解して水素を生成し、その水素を天然由来の分子(キャリア分子)への水素添加の形で蓄え、必要に応じて添加した水素を取り出し発電するシステムの実現により上記問題の解決を目指している。本研究におけるシステムが実現すれば、再生可能エネルギーを基幹とした、一般社会での実用が可能な、安全かつ安定なエネルギー供給システム構築、さらには水素社会の構築が可能となる。