Parallel-in-Space-Time Electromagnetic Field Analysis of Electric Machines for Accurate Loss Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuhito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90434290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気機器 / 並列計算 / 有限要素法 / 磁気特性 / 鉄損 / 高効率化 / ヒステリシス / 領域分割 / 時間分割型並列計算 / 高効率電気機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to develop a parallel-in-space-time finite-element method (FEM) for analyzing practical electric machines. Although the domain decomposition method (DDM) is suitable for solving large-scale problems and the parallel-in-time (PinT) integration method such as a parallel time-periodic explicit-error-correction (TP-EEC) method and Parareal is effective for problems with a large number of time steps, their parallel performances get saturated as the number of processes increases. To overcome the difficulty, the hybrid approach in which both the DDM and PinT integration methods are used was investigated. The effectiveness of the developed methods was demonstrated in magnetic field analyses of practical electric machines. As a result, the developed method can achieve further parallel speedup compared with solely using the DDM or PinT integration method even in highly parallel computing environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発された領域分割・時間分割併用型並列有限要素法は,従来から用いられていた空間的並列計算と,本質的に並列処理に不向きとされていた時間方向の並列計算を組み合わせて構築しており,計算科学的にも画期的な数値計算法である.また,実規模電気機器への使用に耐えうる実用性の観点から,定常特性評価と過渡特性評価それぞれに適用可能な領域分割・時間分割併用型並列有限要素法を開発した.本手法により,並列磁界解析に基づく電気機器の特性評価の信頼性や実用性がさらに一歩前進し,高効率電気機器設計に大きく寄与すると考えられる.