Development of Stability Assurance Method for Extension of Grid-Connected System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kato Toshiji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40148375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 馨  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60343662)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリッド連系システム / 安定化制御法 / 受動性 / 安定性判別法 / 汎用シミュレーション / 周波数特性 / フィードフォワード制御 / ディジタル制御 / ィードフォワード制御 / 系統連系インバータ / 安定化制御 / 安定解析 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a passivity-based control of a grid-connected inverter both for single- and three-phase types. Especially a simple and effective design method based on the complex vector theory for a three-phase inverter is developed and it passivate the system for all frequency bands. When an inverter with the developed passive control method is connected in parallel, even a weak grid system is made more stable. Stabilization conditions are deduced by the impedance method. This research also developed a general-purpose simulator for frequency characteristic analysis and it can be applicable even to a system with nonlinear control elements. The developed control and analysis methods are applicable to ensure stability of a grid system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、再生可能な発電システム等を電力系統に接続して、そのエネルギーの効果的な活用を図るグリッド連系システムが開発されつつあるが、様々な形態の電力変換器群が連系されるために、それらの相互干渉によりシステムが不安定となり得ることが報告されている。この対応策として、本研究で開発した高安定な制御に基づく電力変換器の導入により、連系システムの安定性を向上させることが可能であり、また開発した安定判別および解析法は、実用的な電気インフラの安定性の確保に活用可能である。さらに本研究は、開発した制御・判別・解析法を相互に関連・融合させることにより、安定性を確保したシステムの将来の連系拡大に寄与することができる。