A single-ended WPT appratus with seamless bidirectional transfer and pseudo-pararell connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
OMORI HIDEKI  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 客員教授 (20613681)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / EV / 高周波コンバータ / パワー半導体 / SiC / パワーエレクトロニクス / WPT / V2H / コンバータ / WPT / EV / 充電 / SiC / ワイヤレス / 非接触 / インバータ / ワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
V2H (Vehicle to Home) and V2C (Vehicle to Community), which use EVs and PHVs as storage batteries necessary for leveling natural energy generation and building load leveling systems, are attracting attention. In addition to improving performance, the storage battery can be used to the maximum by the wireless V2X system. When realizing wireless V2H with a simple and low-cost single-ended inverter, the problem is that the control of mutual power interchange between multiple EVs and PHVs and a leveling system becomes complicated. Therefore, a new wireless V2X system was realized at low cost by constructing the technology of a single-ended wireless power supply device that enables pseudo-parallel connection with seamless bi-directional transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然エネルギー発電平準化と負荷平準化システムの構築に必要な蓄電池にEVやPHVを利用するV2HやV2C(Community)が注目されているが、ワイヤレスでこれを実現すると利便性の向上に加え、蓄電池を最大利用できる。シンプルで低コストのシングルエンデッドインバータでワイヤレスV2Xを展開する上で複数のEVやPHVと平準化システムの相互電力融通の制御が複雑になることが課題になる。そこでシームレス双方向伝送で疑似並列接続できるシングルエンデッド式ワイヤレス給電装置の技術を構築し新しいワイヤレスV2Xシステムを低コストに実現することで低炭素化と電力コスト抑制に貢献することができる。