Variable Speed Wind Power Generation System using Capacitor-less AC-AC converter and Rare-earth-less Switched Reluctance Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA KAZUHIRO  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60320321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可変速風力発電システム / キャパシタレスAC-AC変換器 / スイッチトリラクタンス発電機 / レアアースレス / 風力発電システム / キャパシタレスAC-AC変換機 / 風力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Capacitor-Less AC-AC Converter (CLAAC) for a Variable Speed Wind Power Generation System (VSWPGS) using a Switched Reluctance Generator (SRG) has been proposed. As a new type of converter, the CLAAC was developed based on a matrix converter. The CLAAC can be applied to the SRG with independent coils. The CLAAC undertakes the role of controlling the power between the SRG and an electric system in the VSWPGS. Furthermore, a novel control algorithm for the CLAAC to regulate the rotational speed of the SRG has been proposed. The rotational speed controller based on the proposed control algorithm improves the power generation efficiency of the SRG for changes in wind velocity. The VSWPGS using CLAAC and the SRG is modeled with Matlab/Simulink. The modelling considers a mechanical model including a wind turbine, the SRG, the CLAAC, and a controller. Simulation results for wind velocity changes were shown to verify the performance of the proposed VSWPGS using the CLAAC and SRG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SRGとCLAACを用いるVSWPGS(提案方式)は、レアアースを使用しないので風力発電設備製造における環境負荷を下げ、更に風力発電設備コストを抑制できる。また大容量キャパシタを使用しないので、メンテナンスコストを抑えることができ、更にキャパシタ充電の必要がなく設備起動時間を短縮できるので、設備稼働率を改善できる。提案方式は、小容量の再生可能エネルギー発電設備を需要家の近くに配置する分散型電源への応用が可能であり、2050年カーボンニュートラルの実現に寄与することが期待される。