Development of the emergency multifunctional electric power supply equipped with the hydrogen generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Kenji  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70292076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 孝司  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (00711300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素発生 / 活性化アルミニウム微粒子 / 燃料電池 / 非常用電源 / 活性化アルミ微粒子 / 弾性波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to realize an on-demand emergency electric power supply using the reaction between activated Al particles and water, which enables hydrogen generation by supplying even water in an emergency.
A hydrogen generation control system to generate hydrogen continuously and on-demand was designed and implemented in a 100W fuel cell system. In order to clarify the mechanism of hydrogen generation, a growth model of nanocracks existing in activated Al particles was constructed. Furthermore, a hydrogen generator for 1kW fuel cells was prototyped and actually applied to 1kW fuel cells. In an emergency, a manual water injection device was constructed and its operation was confirmed in case there was no drive power supply for the hydrogen generation control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果は,純水と反応して水素のみを発生する活性化アルミ微粒子を利用した水素発生システム実現の可能性を示すものであり,カーボンニュートラル社会実現のために貢献できると考えられる。さらに,手動で駆動できる水素発生システムも併せて試作することができ,その社会的意義は大きい。また,これまで反応メカニズムの詳細がわからなかった水素発生反応のモデルを提案し,実験結果からその有効性を確認できたことは大きな学術的意義を有すると考えられる。