Reduction Technique for Thermal Concentration on Specific Switching Devices in Power Converter by Using Zero-sequence Voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ayano Hideki  東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (50614525)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電力変換装置 / 零相電圧 / 永久磁石モータ / 発熱集中 / 零速度 / 3レベルインバータ / 電磁騒音 / 素子温度 / 高トルク / 電力変換器 / コモンモード / 電力用半導体 / インバータ / 素子発熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a technique to alleviate thermal concentration on specific switching devices that drove a permanent magnet synchronous motor (PMSM) under zero-speed and high-torque condition. The proposed technique uses a zero-sequence voltage in a three-level inverter. The following results were obtained. (1)The proposed technique switches the polarity of the zero-sequence voltage according to the magnetic pole position of the PMSM, and the simulation results show that the temperature rise of the power device with the maximum temperature can be effectively reduced. Moreover, the control method that balances the amount of charge supplied from two power sources can reduce the temperature rise by about 20%. (2)I made a small power inverter system. It was confirmed that the proposed method could reduce the temperature rise by 31%. (3)As an application example of the use of zero-sequence voltage, a reduction technique of motor acoustic noise was proposed and its effectiveness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力変換器の高機能化に向けて零相電圧に着眼し,これを積極的に活用することで素子発熱集中の緩和が可能であることを理論的・実験的に実証した点に学術的意義がある。また,現状では使用が限定的である零相電圧に着目した制御手法は独創性があり,電力変換器のさらなる発展に貢献できる。さらに, 結果として得られた技術は,制御演算処理のみで発熱が低減でき,冷却器等を小さくできる。これにより,電力変換器の小型化・軽量化・低コスト化がもたらされる。この技術は,更なる省エネルギー化の推進や電気自動車技術の促進による環境負荷軽減技術などの電力変換器技術の発展に寄与できる点で工学的にも意義がある。