Study on wireless power transmission considering polarization and position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Andoh Hiroya  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (30212674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワイヤレス電力伝送 / 偏波 / 電界結合 / 磁界結合 / S行列 / 位相 / kQ積 / 最大電力伝送効率 / 最大伝送効率 / Sパラメータ / インピーダンス整合 / 共鳴方式 / 誘導性結合型共振回路 / 容量性結合型共鳴方式 / マイクロ波 / 指向性アンテナ / 移相器 / 0dBカプラ / ミリ波 / 無線給電 / 偏波面 / GPS / 電力伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain high efficiency for wireless power system, it is important to consider the coupling of the electromagnetic fields on the transmitter and the receiver, match the planes of polarization, and improve the transfer efficiency. The S-matrix of a pair of series resonant circuits coupled via a magnetic field and the S-matrix of a pair of parallel resonant circuits coupled via an electric field are essentially the same, including three essential parameters. These important circuit parameters have also been shown to provide matching conditions on the transmitter, matching conditions on the receiver, and conditions for maximizing transmission efficiency. We also clarified how to obtain matching conditions and maximum power transfer efficiency from kQ-products by drawing a diagram with a ruler and compass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁界結合型直列共振回路のS行列が「kQ積」と「送電側でのポートインピーダンスと共振回路内の抵抗の比」と「受電側でのポートインピーダンスと共振回路内の抵抗の比」で構成され,電界結合型並列共振回路のS行列が「kQ積」と「送電側でのポートアドミタンスと共振回路内のコンダクタンスの比」と「受電側でのポートアドミタンスと共振回路内のコンダクタンスの比」で構成され,送電側での整合条件,受電側での整合条件,電力伝送効率を最大化させるための条件がこれらの量を用いて求められるという知見を得た。また,定規とコンパスを用いて,作図により,kQ積から整合条件や最大電力伝送効率を求められることを明らかにした。