Exploration research of the obstacle occurrence mechanism on electric motor affected by the supposed environment of damaged reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHINE Kenji  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60332110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 崇志  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
田村 文裕  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 助教 (10804693)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線計測 / 部分放電 / 機器劣化 / 放射線エネルギー計測 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the characteristics of high intensity radiation generated by pulsed electron beam irradiation. The total radiation energy and the radiation areal density of it was obtained using original measuring methods. Moreover, these results corresponded with its simulation results.
The influence investigation of the electric motor under the supposed environment of damaged reactor which is water vapor and radiation was performed. On the enameled wire which using the electric motor, the surrounding humidity affects for occurring the partial discharge between a pair of wires. The occurrence of the partial discharge was found to be unaffected by the low dose rate of X-ray radiation. We confirmed that the high intensity of radiation has a possibility for affecting the partial discharge occurrence on motor windings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、損傷した福島第一原子力発電所の炉心環境を想定した、水蒸気と放射線の存在する環境が、電気モータに与える影響を調査・探求したものである。この研究成果は、損傷原子炉に投入される廃炉ロボット開発に寄与すると共に、将来に向けた放射線発生デバイス開発や放射線防護材料の創生など、多くの波及効果をもたらすものである。また、福島原発の廃炉作業の一助となり、福島の早期復興に貢献するものである。