Development of a new module type switch using next generation semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro TAKAYANAGI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10354755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半導体デバイス / SiC / スイッチ回路 / モジュール基板 / 高電圧 / 大電流 / パルス / パルス出力 / 半導体スイッチ / 次世代半導体 / モジュール型回路 / 大電力高速短パルス / 高周波 / SiC-MOSFET / パルス出力波形 / 低インピーダンス化 / 環状型銅リング回路 / 次世代パワー半導体 / 多重化回路 / スイッチング回路 / 放射対称型回路 / 線対称型回路 / 回路インピーダンス / 高速伝送回路設計 / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A modular board of the switch circuit that enables high-power, high-speed, and short-pulse output by using SiC-MOSFET, which is one of the next-generation power semiconductors with excellent high-frequency characteristics and low loss has been designed and fabricated. In this switch, the circuit arrangement is a radial symmetric type of equal-length circuit with no difference in current propagation time and circuit impedance when paralleling the circuits required for large current. Moreover, the shape of the current propagation circuit between the boards connected in multiple stages in series has been changed to a ring-shaped type path, and a significant reduction of the inductance has been realized. From both experiment and analysis, it was confirmed that the developed module type switch circuit realized an ideal steep shape with little distortion in the output pulse waveform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パワー半導体デバイスの技術開発は、重電メーカーや電力機器メーカーの分野である。しかし、SiC製のパワー半導体デバイス技術の開発は始まった段階であり世界中で市場がまだ形成されていない。本研究はパワー半導体の高性能化に伴い、これまでの電力変換器やパルス電源などの利用に限られた半導体デバイス技術の枠を超え、従来の性能では実現不可能であった高電圧、大電流、高速動作の性能が要求される放電型スイッチからの置換を見据えた産業技術の高度化へと展開ができる。本スイッチ回路の開発成果は、半導体デバイスの需要拡大を促し、更に、スイッチ回路の開発をメーカーに勧奨する意義をもたらす。