Project/Area Number |
17K06335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Tomoaki 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波標準研究センター, 主任研究員 (00381674)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MRI / 胎児 / SAR / FDTD法 / 比吸収率 / 温度上昇 / 数値人体モデル / FDTD / FDTD / 妊娠 / 電磁ドシメトリ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the usefulness of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) for assessing fetal conditions, such as anomalies, during pregnancy has been increasingly recognised due to improvements in MRI image quality and faster imaging techniques. However, there are few reports on the accurate assessment of electromagnetic energy absorption and other factors in pregnant women and fetuses during MRI scans. Therefore, using computational models of pregnant women with the anatomical structure including the fetus, electromagnetic field simulations (using the FDTD method) were performed to investigate the electromagnetic energy absorption in the fetus during 1.5T and 3T MRI scans commonly used in clinical settings. In addition, efforts have been made to develop a pregnancy model that considers fetal development from early to late stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで明らかにされていなかった、胎児MRI検査における胎児内の電波ばく露量を高精度に推定することである。MRI検査時の胎児の健康影響を考察するための必要不可欠な指標である高精度な電波ばく露量を示すことは、胎児MRI検査の安全性に担保につながることから、本研究ではMRI撮像時の胎児に電波ばく露量を明らかにした。本研究成果は医師や患者に胎児MRI検査の安全、安心を与えることにつながり、これまで以上に胎児MRIによる画像診断の進歩、発展に寄与できる。