Study for new type of organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM KYUNG HO  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70608471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / ナノ構造体 / 酸化物 / ナノ構造 / 導電性ポリマー / 導電性ポリマ / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this proposal, the hierarchical structured metal oxide (or hydroxide) and polymer electrode were fabricated and investigated their properties for development of dual-typed organic solar cells.
We investigated the morphological evolution of nanosheet-structured Ni(OH)2 prepared by precipitation method. With increasing reaction times, the nanosheet became interconnected with each other, resulting in the formation of curved nanolayered structure. After addition of Cu dopant, the morphology of the Ni(OH)2 nanostructures could be easily tuned from a curved nanolayered structure to nanolayer-staking structure. The transparency in the visible region, uniformity and electrochemical performance of the NiO thin films prepared by sol-gel spin-coating method were enhanced with addition of Zn dopant. Sphere-like structured CuO prepared by chemical bath deposition using simple aqueous solution of copper acetate monohydrate had excellent UV-Vis. Light filtration efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安心・安全と環境への負荷の両面から、再生可能エネルギー資源として太陽電池に大きな期待が寄せられている。従来の一面受光型と異なり両面受光型有機系太陽電池の開発のために、様々なナノ形態を有する酸化物(又は水酸化物)及びポリマー電極を応用する研究は、従来の報告例の無い独創的な試みであり、新しい構造を有する有機系太陽電池の開発のみならず、触媒、擬似キャパシタ、エレクトロクロミックデバイスなどの幅広い応用分野の高性能化にも期待できる。