Semimetal (metal) mediated group-IV-semiconductor nanostructure formation and its application for next-generation fundamental device technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiroshi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00513342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠田 義晴  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20232986)
伊高 健治  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (40422399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半導体ナノ構造 / ナノドット / 量子ドット / Ge / Bi / GeSn / IV族半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group IV semiconductor nanodots are expected for various next-generation devices. On the other hand, a direct bandgap nature is expected on the condition that the Sn composition of GeSn exceeds around 10%. We have found that high-density Ge-nanodots can be formed by Bi-mediation, but their mechanism has not been revealed yet.
On this research theme, we have shown that Bi is diffused in the Ge layer by solid-phase diffusion during the deposition, and nanodot formation is enhanced during the annealing process with solid-liquid coexistence phase in the alloy system. Next, we have studied the Sn-mediated GeSn-nanodot formation and successfully developed high-density nanodots with Sn composition above 10% by low-temperature (below 230℃) processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種の次世代デバイスへの応用が期待されているⅣ族半導体ナノドットにおいて、本研究成果は以下のような意義をもつ。1)低温プロセスにより高密度なナノドットが形成可能となり、低コストかつSi-VLSIプロセスと整合性の高い製造技術が開発できた。2)ナノ領域における物質のマイグレーションや固相成長に関する新たな学術的な知見が得られた。3)直接遷移半導体となることが予想されるSn組成10%以上を有するGeSnナノドットの形成に成功し、Siフォトニクス用レーザ素子の実現に向けた一歩となった。