Solution-processed c-Si/Perovskite 2-terminal multijuntion solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Hajime  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30206271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 良  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90708778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多接合太陽電池 / 結晶シリコン / 導電性高分子 / PEDOT:PSS / 金属酸化薄膜 / 溶媒化学 / ミスト成膜法 / 無機・有機界面物性 / タンデム型太陽電池 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト薄膜 / 金属酸化物 / 結晶Si/PEDOT:PSS界面 / キャリア輸送 / 太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト薄膜太陽電池 / SnO2 / TiO2 / 結晶Si系太陽電池 / テクスチャーSi / 帯電ミスト / 高開放電圧 / 中間電極 / 表面界面物性 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the solution-processed n-type crystalline Si(n-Si)/perovskite FACsPbI3 tandem solar cells. For the bottom n-Si/PEDOT:PSS heterojunction solar cells, we studied the solution-processed TiO2 as AR coating layer and hole-blocking layer at the cathode interface. The power conversion efficiency (PCE) increased to 15.4% by adjuting the layer thickness of TiO2. For the bottom perobskite FA0.8Cs0.2PbI3 thin-film solar cells, the PCE of 16-20% has been establihed by using TSC/DMF/CHP cosolvent using SnO2 as an electron transporting layer. We extend to the fabrication of 2-terminal monolicic tandem solar cell of n-Si/Perovksite using Ag nanowire adn obtained 14.% with a open-circuit voltage of 1.57V
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塗布プロセスによる結晶Si系太陽電池を下部素子、FAPbIBrペロブスカイト薄膜太陽電池を上部素子とした2接合太陽電池の開発を実施した。ペロブスカイト薄膜太陽電池の高効率化ではI/Br組成比によるバンドギャップ制御と酸化スズを電子輸送層とした太陽電池の高効率化を検討した。その結果I/Br組成比の調整により効率15-16%を得た。またPEDOT:PSS/SnO2接合をPEDOT:PSS成膜時の溶媒EG添加量の調整によりオーミックから整流特性まで制御できることを明らかにした。その結果2接合素子で14.3%、開放電圧1.57Vまで向上した。以上の結果は今後の薄膜太陽電池系への展開が期待される。