Project/Area Number |
17K06342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Koichi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40191225)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分子線堆積法 / 量子ドット / ガラス基板 / インジウム砒素 / アンチモン / フォトルミネッセンス / 自己形成 / 分子線堆積 / シリコン酸化膜 / 結晶成長 / 電子デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to increase the degree of freedom in the application of semiconductor quantum dots to devices, we aimed to establish a fabrication method for III-V semiconductor (InAs, InGaAs(N)) quantum dots on glass substrates. We have developed a self-assembly method for high density InAs quantum dots on a glass substrate by the molecular beam deposition method. Because of low adsorption coefficient of V-group molecules on SiOx, the nucleation density was low, and nanometer-sized crystal grains had excess III-group atoms. However, the nucleation density increased by irradiation with As2 molecular beam. In addition, by irradiating Sb4 molecular beam before InAs growth, we succeeded in self-formation of ultra-high density InAs quantum dots and confirmed their photoluminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子ドットは、高機能・高性能の光電子デバイスへの応用が期待されているが、従来の量子ドットの自己形成による作製では、半導体の単結晶基板上に限られていた。本研究では、ガラス基板上への量子ドットの自己形成法の基礎を開発したことにより、基板材料と量子ドット材料との組み合わせの自由度が拡張され、量子ドットのデバイス応用展開に大きく貢献する成果と言える。 従来の量子ドットの自己形成法は、エピタキシャル成長を基礎とした結晶成長プロセスの理解と制御により確立されてきたが、本研究におけるガラス基板上への量子ドットの作製法は、結晶成長における核形成の制御において新たな展開を拓く革新的なものと位置づけられる。