Project/Area Number |
17K06343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Inokuma Takao 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (50221784)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / 表面・界面 / 量子輸送 / 密度汎関数法 / 表面 / 界面 / 金属 / 電子状態 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diamond is expected to outperform SiC and GaN as a semiconductor material for future power devices. The purpose of this study was to clarify the correlation between the carrier transport phenomena and the atomic-scale structures at the interface between diamond and metal/insulator. Quantum transport simulations were carried out for the models representing "contact with metal electrodes" and "channel conduction in MIS structures", which are substantially important for diamond device applications. The carrier transport properties of surface-terminated diamonds were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダイヤモンド表面の水素/酸素終端構造の理論的研究に関しては,主として(100),(111)面等の低指数面上で何種かの平衡構造,エネルギー(安定性)の差異が研究されている。しかしながら,こうした終端構造上に金属・絶縁体等の異種物質を重ねた場合の微視的構造および界面電子状態に関する研究についてはこれまで例がなく,本研究ではさらにキャリア輸送特性にまで踏み込んだ研究を行うことから,デバイスの電気的特性に直接関連する知見を得ることできた。本研究で得られた成果はダイヤモンドデバイス開発にフィードバックされ,技術革新に結びつくことが期待される。