Functions and applications for optical plasmonic magnetic artificial lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hironaga  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30271000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / プラズモン共鳴 / Au粒子 / 磁性ガーネット / FDTD計算 / ファラデー回転角 / グラニュラー薄膜 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 微細構造 / 回転角増大 / シミュレーション / プラズモン / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon that Faraday rotation increases at the plasmon resonance wavelength in composite structure with Au particles and magnetic garnet was investigated by experiment and FDTD simulation. We fabricated a program to calculate distribution of rotation and ellipticity angles from the electric field obtained by the FDTD simulation and found that large rotation angle is caused by light absorption near Au particle. The rotation angles were averaged as light moved away.
We studied on magneto-optical granular thin film, which is a candidate for new magneto-optical materials. The combination of magnetic metal and dielectric material was examined. It was confirmed that the Faraday effect increased in the infrared light range for the granular film combined FeCo particles and SiN medium. We have developed the magneto-optical near-field optical microscope that optically investigates nanostructures of samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Auナノ粒子と磁性ガーネットから成るナノ構造体によって,実験で初めてファラデー回転角が大きく増大することは,2009年に我々が最初に示した実験結果であり,それ以降,海外で注目され,研究結果の報告が増えた.本研究では,実際に周期構造体を作製し,その構造を元にしてシミュレーションを行い,回転角増大についてナノ領域で解析し考察することができた.学術的に高い研究であると言える.また本研究では,基礎的な光学応答に関する研究を行うと共に,新しい構造についての研究をシミュレーションと実験によって求めた.将来的にこの新材料が利用される可能性もあり学術的および産業的にも重要である.