Micro/nano-scale analysis of formation process of electrophoretic deposition films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yusuke  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70378313)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹脂ーセラミックス複合材料 / 電気泳動堆積 / 放熱・絶縁材料 / 樹脂ーセラミックス複合体 / 高熱伝導 / 高絶縁 / 液―液相分離 / 樹脂ーセラミックス複合膜 / 放熱材料 / 複合膜 / 電気・電子材料 / 放熱技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we verified the formation mechanism of composite film by co-deposition of PDMS-based resin material and particulate ceramics material using electrophoretic deposition, and revealed that it is a co-deposition mechanism due to interaction between resin and ceramics particles. Furthermore, by controlling the structure of the deposited film using this deposition mechanism, we were able to establish a process for forming a composite film that supports high electrical insulation and high heat dissipation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により作製される高熱伝導性,高絶縁性,応力緩和性を共立する複合膜は,電気機器の半導体素子,LED照明等の高性能回路基板における異種材料間の中間接着層として利用出来る。本成果により実現可能となる高性能メタルコア基板は,電力変換器を代表とする様々な電気機器の半導体素子,LED照明,重電機器,電気自動車用のパワーデバイスの低損失化,高性能化に貢献でき,ひいては資源節約,省エネルギーを実現し,豊かな生活を実現に寄与できると考えられる。