Emission wavelength extension to 1.5 micrometer of InAs quantum dots grown on nitrogen-doped GaAs(001) surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 助教 (00425571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / 窒素ドープ / キャップ成長温度 / 長波長発光 / 発光強度 / InAs量子ドット / 発光強度向上 / GaAsキャップ温度 / 発光波長 / 窒素ドープシーケンス / MBE / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied a method for extending the emission wavelength of InAs quantum dots (QDs) grown on nitrogen-doped GaAs surfaces by varying GaAs capping temperature. It was found that the QD emission wavelength was determined by the superposition of three factors: a decrease in the as-grown QD size and an increase in the In composition induced by the suppression of Ga incorporation from the underlying layer, and QD shrinkage during GaAs capping. By using the optimized nitridation conditions and capping temperature, the nitrogen-doped sample exhibited a 1.3 μm-emission with the intensity higher than that for undoped sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ドットの発光波長を決定する主な要因であるas-grownの量子ドットサイズとIn組成、キャップ層埋め込み成長過程の量子ドット縮小についての詳細を明らかにすることによって、波長制御手法を確立するための知見を得るとともに、最適な窒素ドープ条件とキャップ温度の組み合わせによって得られる高い発光強度を有する1.3 μm帯発光を光情報通信へ利用することによって、光周波数帯域の有効活用につながる。