preparation for high quality polymer semiconductor thin film by adsorbing deposition in suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Shuichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70404093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機半導体 / 導電性高分子 / 結晶成長 / 薄膜 / 有機デバイス / 高分子物理 / 吸着 / 電気・電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the formation of organic semiconductor polymer nanofibrils in the liquid phase, we succeeded preparing high-quality nanofibrils of organic semiconductor polymer produced by controlling the self-aggregation property of them using solvent species, concentration, and time as parameters. We developed an adsorbing deposition in suspension method obtaining a thin film on a solid substrate by using the physical adsorption phenomenon in suspension. Only the nanofibril in the suspension was adsorbed to the substrate, and we succeeded in obtaining a highly crystalline thin film with no amorphous regions due to dissolved components. Furthermore, improvement of crystallinity of thin film was occurred by post-heat treatment, and succeeded in improving the performance of the organic thin film transistor utilizing them. We propose a novel thin film preparation method using suspensions to obtain high quality and highly crystalline thin films of organic semiconductor polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は成膜法としては極めて簡易なシステムで遂行することが出来き、各種デバイスに適用可能なこれまでにない高い普及性を持った成膜技術と位置付けられる。また本手法では材料に良好な溶解性は必要なく、これまでにない新たな材料設計指針を提供するきっかけになり得る。本手法のノウハウの明文化により、有機半導体結晶性薄膜の量産化の可能性を示し、非常に意義のある研究成果である。