Study on electronic and atomic structure of ZnMgTe epilayers for electrical conductivity control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiko Saito  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 助教 (40380795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 半導体 / 薄膜 / ドーピング / グリーンギャップ / 化合物半導体 / MOVPE法 / 結晶成長 / 放射光 / MOVPE / 電子・電気材料 / 結晶工学 / 半導体物性 / エピタキシャル / シンクロトロン放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on ZnTe and ZnMgTe semiconductors, which are expected as novel emitting and cladding layer materials capable of covering a wide visible light range from green to blue, and as promising materials to address the "green gap" problem. We aimed to understand the factors that hindered the control of electrical conductivity in these materials, which have p-type unipolarity. By employing a combination of metal organic vapor phase epitaxy method and post-growth annealing, the activation rate of dopants was improved, and a negative correlation between carrier density and lattice constant was identified. Valuable knowledge was also acquired regarding the electronic states of ZnMgTe. Furthermore, significant insights were gained, including the impact of annealing temperature on the variation of complex acceptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイドギャップ半導体にみられる単極性は,デバイス応用を進める上で問題となる共通の課題である。本研究により得られた種々の基礎的知見および洞察は,純緑色発光に適したユニークな材料であるZnTeからなるLEDの高効率化と「グリーンギャップ」の克服,さらには純緑色レーザーへの道を切り開く点など,低炭素・省エネルギー社会における次世代光デバイス応用に寄与し得るものである。