Development pf Practical Technology for High-Tc, Less-Anisotropic and Rare-Earth Less Multi-Layer type (Cu, C)-Superconducting Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Norio  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20322323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 哲治  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20347082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導材料 / 表面、界面物性 / 薄膜 / レアアースレス / 超伝導素子 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 人工格子 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the key technologies for enhancing superconducting properties of thin films of (Cu, C)Ba 2 Ca n-1 Cu n O 2n+4 [(Cu, C)-12(n-1)n] films which has been discovered by the author’s group. For (Cu. C)-1201 films, an enhancement of oxidation by utilizing a strong oxidant source during film synthesis results a rise in superconducting critical temperature Tc by about 10 K. For (Cu, C)-1223 which involves two kinds of inequivalent CuO2 layers , Tc above 90 K is successfully realized in films deposited by conventional PLD. A control of C/Cu ratio in the charge reservoir block and uniform distribution of hole carriers between the CuO2 planes seem to be keys for this improvement.
Consequently, the objectives of this research: development of a novel high Tc, rare-earth-less superconducting film and a practical synthesis method for it are successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に見出していたレアアースレス、低成長温度を特徴とする(Cu,C)系超伝導膜の高性能化に取り組み、出発材料である(Cu,C)Ba2CuO4膜では過剰酸素濃度増大により約10 Kの臨界温度の上昇を達成し、従来、超伝導発現が困難であった多層型(Cu,C)Ba2Ca2Cu3CuO10膜では電荷供給槽の構造、過剰酸素濃度の同時制御により90 Kを超えるTcを構成元素を同時供給する通常のPLD堆積で実現した。これらは、従来より望まれてきた希少元素を含まず、成長温度が低い、新規な高温超伝導薄膜の作製技術が確立したことを意味しており超伝導材料、プロセス分野に有益な成果として位置付けられる。