Polarity control and point defects in low temperature grown polycrystalline zinc oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Hisao  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (40302210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 透明導電膜 / プラズマ処理 / 欠陥制御 / 耐熱性 / 硬X線光電子分光法 / 格子欠陥 / 粒界 / 結晶極性 / 発光特性 / 電気特性 / 欠陥 / 半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transparent conductive film is an essential element for various optical and electronic devices, and is required to have improved characteristics in low-temperature deposition and improved resistance to harsh environments such as high temperatures. This study is concerned the effect of controlling the crystal polarity, which is one of the characteristics of zinc oxide, on the thin film properties and heat resistance of zinc oxide transparent conductive film, which has abundant resources and superiority as a safe material without toxicity. This will contribute to solving problems through full use of treatments and passivation layers, and elucidation of the mechanism for changes in physical properties. The possibility of developing the sensor function by controlling the polarity was shown along with the achievements such as the construction of polarity control technique for the polycrystalline film and the realization of a highly heat-resistant transparent conductive film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化亜鉛薄膜の電気特性や光学特性に対する結晶極性面の影響は従来単結晶薄膜で示されてきたが、本研究の多結晶薄膜でも強い影響があること、さらに多結晶薄膜に特徴的な粒界特性への影響を示したことは、薄膜成長メカニズム、欠陥生成メカニズムに対する結晶極性の効果を示唆するものであり、学術的な意義がある。低温成膜での特性向上や高温での耐熱性のある透明導電膜の実現は、低温プロセスによる省エネルギー化や過酷環境下での信頼性の向上に寄与し、持続可能な社会、安全安心な社会の構築に寄与する。